Weekend Schedule:

mobile menu

COA Thompson, CT regatta results

By: Tana Moore | APBA Staff Reporter | Jul 16, 2019

Connecticut Outboard Association held its annual Thompson, CT regatta for Stock, MOD, PRO and J Class July 13-14. Racers were greeted with perfect 90 degree sunny weather for the entire 3-day event. Dave Jones, Annette Weber and the rest of the ole COA crew did a great job of getting the event in. Lots of old time Region 1 racers were in the house, including RACER ALLEN, Pete Crowley and the entire Nichols family. Below are unofficial top-5 results courtesy of Annette Weber. 

SATURDAY / SUNDAY

300SSH

1 Erin Woodle 44B / Chris Stager 78B

2 Colleen Tweedy 229A / Colleen Tweedy

3 Michael Sharphouse 29J / Joseph Sees 11P

4 Chris Stager 78B / Gregory Hamilton 77A

5 David Campbell 66A / Erin Woodle 44B 

25SSR

1 Mike Akerstrom 8B / —

2 David Allen 31A / —

3 William Forster 96D / —

4 Michael Young 93D / —

20SSH

1 Matt D'Agostino 16E / Matt D'Agostino

2 Robert Cronin 26A / Bobby Brown 80P

3 Nicholas Nowak 81B / Robert Cronin 26A

4 Chloe Sees 11P / Chloe Sees

5 Bobby Brown 80P / Nicholas Nowak 81B

CSH

1 Chris Stager 78B / Matt D'Agostino 1E

2 Scott Clark 1N / Scott Clark

3 Matt D'Agostino 1E / Robert Howe 2A

4 Christine Longo 7N / Christine Longo

5 Robert Howe 2A / Robert Howe

CSR

1 Mike Akerstrom 8B

2 Howie Nichols 4F

3 William Forter 96D

4 Steve Noury 31A

ASH

1 Rachel Warnock 22B / Rachel Warnock

2 David Woodle 43B / Elijah Campbell 42A

3 Erin Woodle 44B / Chloe Sees 22P

4 Matthew Mead 17N / Erin Woodle 44B 

5 Chloe Sees 22P / David Woodle 43B

ASR

1 Bruce Nichols 1B / Billy Simmons 16J

2 Becky Nichols 14F / Dave Woodle 20B

3 Billy Simmons 16J / Pete Nichols 1A

4 Pete Nichols 1A / Elijah Campbell 42A

5 Elijah Campbell 42A / Bruce Nichols 1B

AXR

1 Becky Nichols 14F

2 Eden DeWare 6A

BSH

1 Robert Howe 3N / Nicholas Nowak 81B

2 Nicholas Nowak 81B / Chris Stager 229A

3 Joseph Sees 11P / Joseph Sees

4 Jack Lyons 6A / Jack Lyons

5 Albert Sharphouse 49J / Albert Sharphouse

AXH

1 David Woodle 43B / David Woodle

2 Matthew Mead 17N / Matthew Mead

3 Eden DeWare 6B / Eden DeWare

4 Elijah Campbell 42A / Elijah Campbell

5 ——- / Quin Roberts 9A

750MR

1 Michael Young 11N / Mike Akerstrom 8B

2 Steve Kohlenstein 15E / George Luce 88N

3 Mike Akerstrom 8B / Michael Young 11N

4 — / Steve Kohlenstein 15E 

5 — / Daniel Crisuolo Sr. 9D

125ccH

1 Robert Cronin A26

2 Chris Stager 32

3 David Jones N14

850MR

1 Michael Young 11N / Mike Akerstrom 8B

2 David Jones 32D / Michael Young 11N

3 Mike Akerstrom 8B / George Luce 88N

4 Steve Kohlenstein 15E / Steve Kohlenstein

5 — / Daniel Crisuolo Sr. 9D

OSY400

1 Matt D'Agostino 16E / Joe O'Conner 28A

2 Robert Cronin 26A / Robert Cronin

3 Joe O'Conner 28A / Matt D'Agostino 16E

4 John Sherwin 229A / Holly Nowak 82B 

5 Holly Nowak 82B / John Sherwin 229A