Weekend Schedule:

mobile menu

Chelan, Washington May 4-5, 2019

By: Matt Yarno | Seattle Outboard | May 6, 2019

The 2nd event of the 2019 racing season for the American Power Boat Association in Region 10 hosted by Seattle Inboard Racing Association was held in Lake Chelan, Washington on May 4th and 5th. It was another great weekend of weather that provided great racing. We had 48 entries in Inboard, Vintage and OPC.  

Thank you to everyone that helped out throughout the weekend to make it all possible! It was great to get some additional help and it was very much appreciated with the challenging pit area. 

I would also like to thank Gordy Cole, John Walker, Mark and Mitch Evans for all the efforts working with the community to make this happened along with the entire race committee. We appreciate the support from Lake Chelan Chamber of Commerce & Visitor Center, Columbia Crane, Valley Tractor & Rentals and Lake Chelan Boating Club's Poker Run.  

Thank you!

Matt Yarno

Norm Evans Apple Cup Saturday Results (Unofficial)

1 Liter - Final 

Place Boat # 

1 19 

2 1

3 21

4 3

5 12

Sportman Entry

1 130

2 33

3 22

2.5 Stock

1 36

2 33

3 4

4 77

E350

1 55

2.5 Mod

1 138

2 4

3 11

SA

1 27

2 22

Inboard Preliminary Heat

1 Liter (1st) 19, (2nd) 1, (3rd) 21, (4th) 12, (DNS) 3, (DNS) 95 (DNS) 18

2.5 Stock (1st) 36, (2nd) 137, (3rd) 33, (4th) 4, (5th) 77, (6th) 11 , (DNS) 8

2.5 Mod (1st) 4, (2nd) 138, (3rd) 8, (4th) 11

E 350 (1st) 55

GP (1st) 15

SE (1st) 130, (2nd) 33, (3rd) 22, (DNS) 156

SA (1st) 27, (2nd) 22

Cracker Box (1st) 38, (2nd) 111

GT-1 

1st Mike Nass  

2nd Larry Shepard  

3rd Mike Maskall 

F-150

1st Rick Adams

2nd Cody Nass

3rd Brook Butler 

Sport C

1st Mike White

2nd Wes Fridell

3rd Wil Hough

Vintage Participants

Jim Elms, Jill Glass, Gordy Gimore, John, Jackson, Shaun Kelson, Jim Labrie, Jeff Summers, Matt Yarno

Sunday Results (Unofficial)

1 Litre

Place Boat #

1  1

2  3

3  19

4  141

2.5 Stock

1  33

2  77

3  4

4  8

5  11

6  36

SE

1 130

2 33

3 156

2.5 Mod

1 4

2 138

3 8

4 11

GP

1  15

Inboard Preliminary Heat

1 Liter (1st) 1, (2nd) 19, (3rd) 21, (4th) 3, (5th) 18, (6th) 12, (DNS) 95

2.5 Stock (1st) 33, (2nd) 36, (3rd) 77, (4th) 4, (5th) 8, (6th) 11

2.5 Mod (1st) 8, (2nd) 11, (3rd) 4, (4th) 138

GP (1st) 15

SE (1st) 130, (2nd) 33, (3rd) 156

SA (1st) 27, (2nd) 22

GT-1 

1st  Brook Butler  

2nd  Mike Nass  

3rd  Larry Shepard 

F-150

1st  Mike Maskall 

2nd  Rick Adams 

3rd  Mike Nass 

Sport C

1st  Mike White

2nd  Wes Fridell

3rd  Wil Hough

Vintage Participants

Jim Elms, Jill Glass, Gordy Gimore, John Jackson, Shaun Kelson, Jim Labrie, Jeff Summers, Matt Yarno

American Power Boat Association, APBA Region 10 Racing, American Power Boat Racing Region Nine, A.P.B.A. Inboard Hydroplane Racing, APBA Hydro Experience, Region 10 Vintage Hydroplanes, RegionTen Patrol and Rescue, Vintage Hydroplane Lovers, Pro-Lite Hydroplane Racing, Seattle Drag and Ski, Tacoma Inboard Racing Association,  Northwest Powerboat Association, Chris Denslow, Digital Roostertails, Tim Crowley, HydroRacer Live, Throttled: Stock Outboard Racing, Seattle Outboard Racing Association, West Coast F1, APBA Junior Class Racing, Prism Graphics, Inc, Lifeline Race Gear, NorthwestHydroplanes.com